Skip Navigation LinksPCA > WHAT WE DO > Governor’s Awards

Governor's Awards for the Arts

The 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts will take place at 7 p.m. on October 26 at the Lancaster County Convention Center. Information about local events that will take place leading up to the public ceremony can be found here. The awards ceremony and reception following are free and open to the public. 

Click here to confirm your attendance at the 2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts.


2017 Governor's Awards for the Arts recipients, who will be honored at this year's ceremony:

Pepón Osorio, Philadelphia – Distinguished Arts Award: Internationally-recognized visual artist whose work includes large-scale installations inspired by personal and community experiences. He is the Laura Carnell Professor of Community Art at Tyler School of Art/Temple University and is the recipient of numerous awards, including a prestigious MacArthur Foundation Fellowship.

Barry Kornhauser, Lancaster – Artist of the Year Award: Nationally-recognized playwright, director and educator, whose works have been performed nationally and internationally and commissioned and produced by renowned theatre festivals and Tony Award-winning theaters.

Ann Benzel, Hollidaysburg – Patron Award: Dedicated arts advocate and patron of the arts who has served as Chair of the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, the Pennsylvania Humanities Council, and Citizens for the Arts in Pennsylvania.

George Junior Republic (GJR) Pointing the Way Program, Grove City – Arts Leadership & Service Award: An award-winning public/private art partnership program linking art making with community. GJR is a private, nonprofit residential treatment community for at-risk, delinquent, and dependent youth. Communities across western Pennsylvania have worked with GJR to complete and install more than a dozen sculpture projects to-date, through which participating GJR students gain a broad range of life and cognitive skills.

The Honorable J. Richard Gray & Mrs. Gail Gray, Lancaster – Special Recognition for Public Leadership in the Arts: Visionary public leader who, together with his artist wife, has implemented a path and process for Lancaster that has transformed the city into a thriving arts destination, coupled with modern amenities—welcoming visitors, enriching the lives of residents, and providing an environment that nurtures many artists and performers.



HISTORY

Governor’s Awards for the Arts represent a Pennsylvania tradition begun in 1980 by Governor Dick Thornburgh. Presented annually in Harrisburg at the State Capitol, these awards honored artists in each of the following categories: painting, sculpture, photography, music, literature, dance, theatre, crafts, and media arts. An award was also made for "service to the arts." The awards, which recognized Pennsylvanians who contributed their creative talents to their communities, were named the Hazlett Memorial Awards for Excellence in the Arts, after the late Theodore L. Hazlett Jr. of Pittsburgh, the first chairman of the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts. The awards were administered by the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts. A Distinguished Pennsylvania Artist Award was also established to be chosen by the Governor. [Note: No standard policy was established for this category, but it was generally agreed that the recipient would be a native Pennsylvanian and an artist of world renown.]

Following the 1982 awards, the Hazlett awards were presented in no more than six disciplines, in alternating years, and architecture was added as a category.

The awards were suspended in 1987 in the first year of Governor Robert P. Casey’s administration. In 1988, through his cultural advisor’s office, Governor Casey established "a comprehensive Governor’s awards program" with the Governor’s Awards for Excellence in the Arts, Humanities, and Sciences "to honor outstanding individual creativity and achievement, to focus attention upon the critical importance of the arts, humanities, and sciences in the life of an enlightened democratic society, and to pay tribute to Pennsylvania’s rich cultural and intellectual traditions." A single award was presented in each area.

In 1996, oversight and administration of the Governor’s Awards returned to the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts. Four new award categories were established by Governor Tom Ridge to recognize not only the contributions of Pennsylvania’s individual artists and patrons of the arts, but also the outstanding arts organizations which make the Commonwealth a leader in the cultural life of the nation. For the first time, a category was established which recognizes the significant contributions to the arts made by corporations and foundations (the Patron Award).

Please note that the Governor's Awards for the Arts did not take place in 2015 or 2016. It is customary for a new gubernatorial administration to use the first year in office to consider changes to the event that will reflect the administration's interests and priorities, including but not limited to award categories. For this reason, the Governor's Awards for the Arts also did not occur in 1987, 1995, 2003, or 2011.


Currently, the Governor's Office has developed five award categories:

The Distinguished Arts Award recognizes a Pennsylvania artist of international fame, leadership or renown whose creations or contributions enrich the state.

The Patron Award recognizes an individual, corporation, or foundation patron's significant contributions to the vitality and availability of the arts in Pennsylvania.

The Arts Leadership & Service/Arts Innovation Award recognizes an organization or individual(s) for outstanding leadership and service or innovation in the arts.

The Artist of the Year Award (The Hazlett Memorial Award) recognizes an individual artist for their creations and contributions to the excellence of the arts in Pennsylvania.

 


  
 

2014 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Indiana

Jennifer Higdon: Distinguished Arts Award

Robert Qualters: Artist of the Year

The Andy Warhol Museum: Arts Innovation Award

Myron Hay Tomb, Esq.: Leadership & Service Award

Mark E. Pasquerilla: Patron Award

 


  
 Gov_logo2.jpg

 

2013 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg

Jerry Pinkney: Distinguished Arts Award

Beverlee and Bill Lehr: Patron Award

LIVE: Chad Taylor, Patrick Dahlheimer and Chad Gracey: Arts Innovation

Kathleen Mulcahy and Ron Desmett: Artists of the Year

 

 

2012 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Erie

 

Peter Q. Bohlin FAIA: Distinguished Arts Award

Tom and Susan Hagen: Patron Award

Bruce Katsiff: Arts Leadership & Service Award

Jane Golden and the City of Philadelphia Mural Arts Program: Arts Innovation

Susan Hale Kemenyffy: Artist of the Year

 

 

2010 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Philadelphia

Charles Dutoit: Distinguished Arts Award

Carole Price Shanis and Joseph Shanis: Patron Award

ArtsQuest: Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts for Youth

John Vanco: Pennsylvania Creative Community Award

Moe A. Brooker: Artist of the Year 


 

2009 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- York

Jeff Koons: Distinguished Arts Award

Louis J. Appell and Arthur J. Glatfelter: Patron Award

Caroline S. Nunan: Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts for Youth

Ridgway Chainsaw Carvers: Pennsylvania Creative Community Awards

 

 

2008 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Williamsport

Michael Keaton: Distinguished Arts Award

Barbara B. Hudock: Patron Award

The PAL Center for the Arts Unit of The Olivet Boys & Girls Club of Reading & Berks County: Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts for Youth

Taller Puertorriqueno Carmen Febo-San Miguel, M.D., Executive Director: Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts in Education Award

Phil Woods & the Delaware Water Gap Celebration of the Arts (COTA): Pennsylvania Creative Community Award

Sascha Feinstein: Artist of the Year

 

 

2007 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Gettysburg

Rob Marshall: Distinguished Arts Award 

Kathleen Marshall: Distinguished Arts Award 

Jennifer and David LeVan: Patron Award

Marcia Dale Weary: Outstanding Leadership & Service to Youth Award

Settlement Music School: Outstanding Leadership & Service to Youth Award

Pike County Arts & Crafts: Pennsylvania Creative Community Award

Lorenzo "Rennie" Harris: Artist of the Year (The Hazlett Memorial Award)

 

 

2006 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Wilkes-Barre and Gettysburg

Nelson Shanks: Distinguished Arts Award

Santo Loquasto: Distinguished Arts Award

Marlene O. "Linny" Fowler: Patron Award

Bradford County Regional Arts Council (BCRAC): Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts in Education Award

The Dixie Hummingbirds: Artist of the Year (The Hazlett Memorial Award)

 

 

2005 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Greensburg

Marilyn Horne: Distinguished Arts Award

Lloyd Alexander: Lifetime Leadership & Service in the Arts for Youth 

Francois Bitz: Patron Award

Sarah Tambucci, Ph.D.: Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts in Education

Art Sanctuary and Asian Arts Initiative: Creative Community Award

Lonnie Graham: Artist of the Year (The Hazlett Memorial Award)

 

 

2004 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Reading

Lang Lang: Artist of the Year (The Hazlett Memorial Award)

Regina "Ginger" Gouger Miller and Marlin Miller, Jr.: Patron Award

Carole Haas Gravagno: Outstanding Leadership & Service in the Arts for Youth

Donna and Al Brown and the Point Breeze Performing Arts Center: Pennsylvania Creative Community Award

 

 

2002 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg

M. Night Shyamalan: Distinguished Arts Award

Marguerite and Gerry Lenfest: Patron Awards

The Harrisburg Housing Authority's Cultural Arts Program: Arts Leadership and Service Award

Artist of the Year

 

 

2001 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Allentown

Wolfgang Sawallisch: Distinguished Arts Award

The Dexter F. and Dorothy H. Baker Foundation: Patron Award

WHYY, Inc. President and CEO William J. Marrazzo: Arts Leadership and Service 

Leon Bates: Artist of the Year 


  

2000 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Altoona

Chaim Potok: Distinguished Arts Award

Meyer P. and Vivian O. Potamkin: Patron Award

The Heinz Endowments: Patron Award

Lily Yeh: Arts Leadership and Service

LaVaughn Robinson: Artist of the Year

 

 

1999 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg

Peter Nero: Distinguished Arts Award

Lois Lehrman Grass: Patron Award

Sunoco, Inc.: Patron Award

William E. Strickland, Jr.: Arts Leadership and Service

Thaddeus Mosley: Artist of the Year

 

 

1998 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Philadelphia

Patti LaBelle: Distinguished Arts Award   

Bell Atlantic: Corporate Award   

Arts & Business Council of Greater Philadelphia: Arts Leadership & Service   

Robert Page: Artist of the Year

 

 

1997 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Pittsburgh

Ken Ludwig: Distinguished Arts Award

PNC Bank Foundation: Foundation Patron

Leon Arkus: Arts Leadership & Service 

Charlotte Blake Alston: Artist of the Year

 

 

1996 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg

Paul Winter: Distinguished Arts Award

Binney & Smith Inc.: Corporate Patron

Carol R. Brown: Arts Leadership & Service

Robert Montgomery Scott: Arts Leadership & Service

Tito Capobianco: Artist of the Year

 

Governor's Awards for Excellence in the Arts and Distinguished Pennsylvania Artists

1994 -- Lorin Maazel, Conductor
1993 -- John Edgar Wideman, Author
1992 -- Paul Plishka, Opera Singer
1991 -- Gary Graffman, Pianist
1990 -- August Wilson, Playwright
1989 -- Riccardo Muti, Conductor
1988 -- Judith Jamison, Dancer
1986 -- Andrew Wyeth, Painter
1985 -- Byron Janis, Pianist
1984 -- Bill Cosby, Entertainer
1983 -- John Updike, Author
1982 -- Marian Anderson, Opera Singer
1981 -- James Michener, Author
1980 -- James Stewart, Actor

Theodore L. Hazlett Memorial Awards for Excellence in the Arts

1986
Lester Breininger, Jr.: Crafts
Joan Myers Brown: Dance
Samuel Hazo: Literature
Sidney Goodman: Painting
Edgar Kaufmann, Jr.: Service to the Arts
Katherine Minehart: Theatre

1985
Mitchell/Giurogola Architecture Anthony Buba: Media Arts
Max Rudolf: Music
Larry Fink: Photography
Charles Fahlen: Sculpture

1984
Stanley Lechtzin: Crafts
Hellmut Fricke-Gottschild: Dance
Daniel Hoffman: Literature
Dorothy Dressler: Service to the Arts
Charles Fuller: Theatre
Henry Koerner: Painting

1983
Linda Blackaby: Film/Video
Andre Previn: Music
Emmet Gowin: Photography
Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown: Architecture

1982
Rudolf Staffel: Crafts
Paul Draper: Dance
Fred Rogers: Film/Video
David Bradley: Literature
George Crumb: Music
Larry Day: Painting
Mark Cohen: Photography
Rafael Ferrer: Sculpture
John Allen, Jr.: Theatre
Philip I. and Muriel Berman: Service to the Arts

1981
George Nakashima: Crafts
Barbara Weisberger: Dance
Peter Rose: Film/Video
Paul West: Literature
Vincent Persichetti: Music
Andrew Wyeth: Painting
William Larson: Photography
Selma Burke: Sculpture
Margo Lovelace: Theatre
Gregory Gibson: Service to the Arts

1980
Natale Rossi: Crafts
Arthur Hall: Dance
Dwinell Grant: Film/Video
Gerald Stern: Literature
Eugene Ormandy: Music
Edna Andrade: Painting
Ray K. Metzker: Photography
Harry Bertoia: Sculpture
Dr. Alvina Krause: Theatre
Sondra Myers: Service to the Arts