Skip Navigation LinksPCA > Migration > governors_awards

History of the Governor's Awards for the Arts

The Governor�s Awards for the Arts represent a Pennsylvania tradition begun in 1980 by Governor Dick Thornburgh. Presented annually in Harrisburg at the State Capitol, these awards honored artists in each of the following categories: painting, sculpture, photography, music, literature, dance, theatre, crafts, and media arts. An award was also made for �service to the arts.� The awards, which recognized Pennsylvanians who contributed their creative talents to their communities, were named the Hazlett Memorial Awards for Excellence in the Arts, after the late Theodore L. Hazlett Jr. of Pittsburgh, the first chairman of the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts. The awards were administered by the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts. A Distinguished Pennsylvania Artist Award was also established to be chosen by the Governor. [Note: No standard policy was established for this category, but it was generally agreed that the recipient would be a native Pennsylvanian and an artist of world renown.]

Following the 1982 awards, the Hazlett awards were presented in no more than six disciplines, in alternating years, and architecture was added as a category.

The awards were suspended in 1987 in the first year of Governor Robert P. Casey�s administration. In 1988, through his cultural advisor�s office, Governor Casey established �a comprehensive Governor�s awards program� with the Governor�s Awards for Excellence in the Arts, Humanities, and Sciences �to honor outstanding individual creativity and achievement, to focus attention upon the critical importance of the arts, humanities, and sciences in the life of an enlightened democratic society, and to pay tribute to Pennsylvania�s rich cultural and intellectual traditions.� A single award was presented in each area.

In 1996, oversight and administration of the Governor�s Awards returned to the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts. Four new award categories were established by Governor Tom Ridge to recognize not only the contributions of Pennsylvania�s individual artists and patrons of the arts, but also the outstanding arts organizations which make the Commonwealth a leader in the cultural life of the nation. For the first time, a category was established which recognizes the significant contributions to the arts made by corporations and foundations (the Patron Award).

Currently, the Governor's Office has developed five award categories:

The Distinguished Arts Award recognizes a Pennsylvania artist of international fame, leadership or renown whole creations or contributions enrich the state. 

The Patron Award recognizes an individual, corporation, or foundation patron's significant contributions to the vitality and availability of the arts in Pennsylvania. 

The Arts Leadership & Service/Arts Innovation Award Recognizing an organization or individual(s) for outstanding leadership and service or innovation in the arts.

The Artist of the Year Award (The Hazlett Memorial Award) recognizes an individual artist for their creations and contributions to the excellence of the arts in Pennsylvania.

Past Recipients of the
Pennsylvania Governor's Awards for the Arts

2013201220102009   
 
200820072006200520042002
200120001999199819971996
Governor's Awards for Excellence in the Arts and Distinguished Pennsylvania Artists

Theodore L. Hazlett Memorial Awards for Excellence in the Arts

 

2013 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg
2013govaward_logo Jerry PinkneyDistinguished Arts Award 
Beverlee and Bill LehrPatron Award 
LIVE: Chad Taylor, Patrick Dahlheimer and Chad GraceyArts Innovation 
Kathleen Mulcahy and Ron DesmettArtists of the Year  

top

 

2012 Governor's Awards for the Arts --Erie

 
 Peter Q. Bohlin FAIA Distinguished Arts Award
Tom and Susan Hagen Patron Award
Bruce Katsiff Arts Leadership & Service Award
Jane Golden and the City of Philadelphia Mural Arts Program Arts Innovation
  Susan Hale Kemenyffy Artist of the Year

top

 

2010 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Philadelphia

 
 Charles Dutoit Distinguished Arts Award
Carole Price Shanis
Joseph Shanis
 Patron Award
 ArtsQuest Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts for Youth
 John Vanco Pennsylvania Creative Community Award
  Moe A. Brooker Artist of the Year

top

 

2009 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- York

  
 
 Jeff Koons Distinguished Arts Award
 Louis J. Appell
Arthur J. Glatfelter
 Patron Award
 Caroline S. Nunan Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts for Youth
 Ridgway Chainsaw Carvers Pennsylvania Creative Community Award
  Del McCoury Artist of the Year

top

 

 

2008 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Williamsport

Michael Keaton Distinguished Arts Award
Barbara B. Hudock Patron Award
The PAL Center for the Arts Unit
of The Olivet Boys & Girls Club of Reading & Berks County
 Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts for Youth
Taller Puertorriqueno
Carmen Febo-San Miguel, M.D., Executive Director
 Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts in Education Award
Phil Woods
& the Delaware Water Gap Celebration of the Arts (COTA)
 Pennsylvania Creative Community Award
 Sascha Feinstein Artist of the Year

top

2007 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Gettysburg

Rob Marshall Distinguished Arts Award
Kathleen Marshall  Distinguished Arts Award
Jennifer & David LeVan Patron Award
Marcia Dale Weary Outstanding Leadership & Service to Youth Award
Settlement Music School Outstanding Leadership & Service to Youth Award
Pike County Arts & Crafts Pennsylvania Creative Community Award
Lorenzo �Rennie� Harris Artist of the Year
(The Hazlett Memorial Award)
top

2006 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Wilkes-Barre

Nelson Shanks Distinguished Arts Award
Santo Loquasto Distinguished Arts Award
Marlene O. �Linny� Fowler Patron Award
Bradford County Regional Arts Council (BCRAC) Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts in Education Award
Dr. Vernell A. Lillie Pennsylvania Creative Community Award
The Dixie Hummingbirds Artist of the Year
(The Hazlett Memorial Award)

 

top

 

2005 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Greensburg

Marilyn Horne Distinguished Arts Award
Lloyd Alexander Lifetime Leadership & Service in the Arts for Youth
Francois Bitz Patron Award
Sarah Tambucci, Ph.D. Outstanding Leadership & Service in Arts in Education
Art Sanctuary and Asian Arts Initiative Creative Community Award
Lonnie Graham Artist of the Year
(The Hazlett Memorial Award)

top

2004 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Reading

Lang Lang  Artist of the Year
(The Hazlett Memorial Award)
Regina "Ginger" Gouger Miller and Marlin Miller, Jr. Patron Award
Carole Haas Gravagno Outstanding Leadership & Service in the Arts for Youth
Donna and Al Brown and
The Point Breeze Performing Arts Center
 Pennsylvania Creative Community Award

 

top

2002 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg

M. Night Shyamalan Distinguished Arts Award
Marguerite and Gerry Lenfest Patron Award
The Harrisburg Housing Authority's Cultural Arts Program Arts Leadership and Service Award
Bob Dorough Artist of the Year
   
  

 

top

2001 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Allentown

Wolfgang Sawallisch Distinguished Arts Award
The Dexter F. and Dorothy H. Baker Foundation Patron Award
WHYY, Inc.
President and CEO William J. Marrazzo
 Arts Leadership and Service
Leon Bates Artist of the Year
   

 

top

2000 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Altoona

Chaim Potok Distinguished Arts Award
Meyer P. and Vivian O. Potamkin Patron Award
The Heinz Endowments Patron Award
Lily Yeh Arts Leadership and Service
LaVaughn Robinson Artist of the Year

 

top

1999 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg

Peter Nero Distinguished Arts Award
Lois Lehrman Grass Patron Award
Sunoco, Inc. Patron Award
William E. Strickland, Jr Arts Leadership and Service
Thaddeus Mosley Artist of the Year

 

top

1998 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Philadelphia

Patti LaBelle Distinguished Arts Award
Bell Atlantic Corporate Award
Arts & Business Council of Greater Philadelphia Arts Leadership & Service
Robert Page Artist of the Year

 

top

 

1997 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Pittsburgh

Ken Ludwig Distinguished Arts Award
PNC Bank Foundation Foundation Patron
Leon Arkus Arts Leadership & Service
Charlotte Blake Alston Artist of the Year

 

top

 

1996 Governor's Awards for the Arts -- Harrisburg

Paul Winter Distinguished Arts Award
Binney & Smith Inc. Corporate Patron
Carol R. Brown Arts Leadership & Service
Robert Montgomery Scott Arts Leadership & Service
Tito Capobianco Artist of the Year

 

top

 

Governor's Awards for Excellence in the Arts and Distinguished Pennsylvania Artists

1994Lorin MaazelConductor
1993John Edgar WidemanAuthor
1992Paul PlishkaOpera Singer
1991 Gary GraffmanPianist
1990 August WilsonPlaywright
1989 Riccardo MutiConductor
1988 Judith JamisonDancer
1986 Andrew WyethPainter
1985 Byron JanisPianist
1984 Bill CosbyEntertainer
1983 John UpdikeAuthor
1982 Marian AndersonOpera Singer
1981 James MichenerAuthor
1980 James StewartActor
top

Theodore L. Hazlett Memorial Awards for Excellence in the Arts

1986  
 Lester Breininger, Jr.Crafts
 Joan Myers BrownDance
 Samuel HazoLiterature
 Sidney GoodmanPainting
 Edgar Kaufmann, Jr.Service to the Arts
 Katherine MinehartTheatre
1985  
 Mitchell/GiurogolaArchitecture
 Anthony BubaMedia Arts
 Max RudolfMusic
 Larry FinkPhotography
 Charles FahlenSculpture
1984  
 Stanley LechtzinCrafts
 Hellmut Fricke-GottschildDance
 Daniel HoffmanLiterature
 Dorothy DresslerService to the Arts
 Charles FullerTheatre
 Henry KoernerPainting
1983  
 Linda BlackabyFilm/Video
 Andre PrevinMusic
 Emmet GowinPhotography
 Jody PintoSculpture
 Robert Venturi
Denise Scott Brown
Architecture
1982  
 Rudolf StaffelCrafts
 Paul DraperDance
 Fred RogersFilm/Video
 David BradleyLiterature
 George CrumbMusic
 Larry DayPainting
 Mark CohenPhotography
 Rafael FerrerSculpture
 John Allen, Jr.Theatre
 Philip I. and Muriel BermanService to the Arts
1981  
 George NakashimaCrafts
 Barbara WeisbergerDance
 Peter RoseFilm/Video
 Paul WestLiterature
 Vincent PersichettiMusic
 Andrew WyethPainting
 William LarsonPhotography
 Selma BurkeSculpture
 Margo LovelaceTheatre
 Gregory GibsonService to the Arts
1980  
 Natale RossiCrafts
 Arthur HallDance
 Dwinell GrantFilm/Video
 Gerald SternLiterature
 Eugene OrmandyMusic
 Edna AndradePainting
 Ray K. MetzkerPhotography
 Harry BertoiaSculpture
 Dr. Alvina KrauseTheatre
 Sondra MyersService to the Arts
top