Begin Main Content Area

Poetry Out Loud 2019-2020
Pennsylvania Regional Competion Schedule

Lackawanna, Luzerne, Pike (NW), Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming (E) Counties
Date/time: December 11, 2019 at 6:00 p.m. | Snow date: December 12, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.
Location: WVIA Studios, 100 WVIA Way, Pittston
Competition host: Arts in Education of Northeastern PA at NEIU 19
Contact: Catherine Cullen, 570-241-1483

Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Northumberland, Perry, Snyder and Union Counties
Date/time: January 15, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. | Snow date: January 22, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. 
Location: Church of the Nativity, 159 S. Second Street, Newport
Competition host: Perry County Council of the Arts
Contact: Rebecca Covert, 412-430-1346

Cameron, Elk, Forest, McKean and Potter Counties
Date: January 16, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. | Snow date: January 23, 2020 at 6:00 p.m.
Location: Harriett B. Wick Chapel, University of Pittsburgh - Bradford Campus, 300 Campus Drive, Bradford
Competition host: Elk County Council on the Arts
Contact: Matthew Frank, 814-574-7919

Carbon, Lehigh, Monroe, Northampton and Pike (SE) Counties
Date/time: January 16, 2020 at 5:00 p.m. | Snow date: January 26, 2020 at 12:30 p.m. 
Location: Allentown Art Museum, Community Gallery, 31 N. Fifth Street, Allentown
Competition host: Allentown Art Museum
Contact: Amanda Lovell, 610-432-4333

Bedford, Blair and Cambria Counties
Date/time: January 21, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. | Snow date: January 22, 2020 at 6:00 p.m.
Location: Mishler Theatre, 1212 Twelfth Avenue, Altoona
Competition host: Blair County Arts Foundation 
Contact: Kate Shaffer, 814-330-9282

Bucks, Chester (E), Delaware, Montgomery and Philadelphia Counties
Date/time:  February 1, 2020 at 10:00 a.m.
Location: School District of Philadelphia Auditorium, 440 North Broad Street, Philadelphia
Competition host: Philadelphia Arts in Education Partnership
Contact: Megan Lafferty, 856-207-8868

Berks, Chester (NW), Lancaster and Lebanon Counties
Date/time: January 25, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. | Snow date: February 1, 2020 at 10:00 a.m.
Location: Millersville University's Ware Center, 42 N. Prince Street, Lancaster
Competition host: South Central PaARTners, Millersville University
Contact: Marci Nelligan, 717-824-5704

Fayette, Somerset and Westmoreland Counties
Date/time: January 30, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. | Snow date: February 1, 2020 at 6:00 p.m.
Location: Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art at Ligonier Valley, 1 Boucher Lane and Route 11, Ligonier
Competition host: Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art at Ligonier Valley
Contact: Jess Campbell, 814-241-7610

Cumberland, Dauphin and Schuylkill Counties
Date/time: January 28, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. | Snow date: January 30, 2020 at 6:00 p.m.
Location: WITF Public Media Center, 4801 Lindle Road, Harrisburg
Competition host: PA Council on the Arts
Contact: Amy Gabriele, 717-329-9657

Adams, Franklin, Fulton and York Counties
Date/time: February 6, 2020 at 7:00 p.m. | Snow date: February 8, 2020 at 10:00 a.m.
Location: Majestic Theater, 25 Carlisle Street, Gettysburg
Competition host: StARTSomething, Cultural Alliance of York County
Contact: Hilary Trout, 717-968-6339

Bradford, Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Sullivan, Tioga and Wyoming Counties
Date/time: January 17, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. | Snow date: January 24, 2020 at 1:00 p.m.
Location: Keystone Theatre, 601 Main Street, Towanda
Competition host: Bradford County Regional Arts Council/Northern Tier Partnership for Arts in Education
Contact: Renae Chamberlain, 570-250-8395

Allegheny, Beaver, Greene and Washington Counties
Date/time: February 8, 2020 at 10:00 a.m. | Snow date: February 15, 2020 at 10:00 a.m.
Location: Regent Square Theatre, 1035 S. Braddock Avenue, Pittsburgh
Competition host: Pittsburgh Center for Arts & Media
Contact: Mary Brenholts, 412-606-4723

Crawford, Erie, Lawrence, Mercer, Venango and Warren Counties
Date/time: February 1, 2020 at 11:00 a.m. | Snow date: February 8, 2020 at 11:00 a.m.
Location: Academy Theatre, 275 Chestnut Street, Meadville  
Competition host: Erie Arts and Culture 
Contact: 814-452-3427

Armstrong, Butler, Clarion, Jefferson and Indiana Counties  
Date/time: February 3, 2020 at 6:30 p.m. | Snow date: February 5, 2020 at 6:30 p.m.
Location: IUP Performing Arts Center, Upper Grand Lobby, 403 S. Eleventh Street, Indiana
Competition host: ArtsPath at Indiana University of PA 
Contact: Jeff Wacker, 724-422-1998

Centre, Clearfield and Clinton Counties
Date/time: February 5, 2020 at 9:30 a.m. | Snow date: February 7, 2020 at 9:30 a.m.
Location: Webster's Book Store and Cafe, 133 E. Beaver Street, State College
Competition host: Galaxy, the Arts in Education Program of Central Intermediate 10
Contact: Cynthia Mazzant, 814-404-6027